HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HPE Primera and NVMe over Fabric
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2022 12:15 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:32 pm
Posts: 134
Hi all,

Been ages since I logged in here!

We are in the process of replacing 3PAR 8200/8400 arrays with some shiny new Primera A650s, all looking fairly normal on that front, but I'm wondering what the status of NVMe over FC is with the arrays.

SSMC has zero support, but the onboard GUI of the array has this :

Attachment:
PrimeraNVMe.PNG
PrimeraNVMe.PNG [ 9.91 KiB | Viewed 901 times ]


Where it wants me to add the NQN of a host port

Is that for NVMe-o-FC ? Or over the 10GbE ports ?

Anyone know where I can a user guide covering off what the Primera actually does support in terms of NVMe and how it gets setup ?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HPE Primera and NVMe over Fabric
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2022 2:51 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1469
Location: Europe
Pretty sure that NVMe over Fabric isn't available for Primera.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HPE Primera and NVMe over Fabric
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2022 3:46 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:32 pm
Posts: 134
MammaGutt wrote:
Pretty sure that NVMe over Fabric isn't available for Primera.


That's what I thought ... so wondering what that option is when adding a host.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HPE Primera and NVMe over Fabric
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2022 3:49 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1469
Location: Europe
markinnz wrote:
MammaGutt wrote:
Pretty sure that NVMe over Fabric isn't available for Primera.


That's what I thought ... so wondering what that option is when adding a host.


Could be a "rogue" setting from the Alletra 9000. The onboard GUI for both systems are as good as identical.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HPE Primera and NVMe over Fabric
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2022 8:28 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:32 pm
Posts: 134
Looks like the 4.5 update added lots of "-nvme" options to commands ... just wish a user guide for 4.5 was available :-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt