HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Primera UI Remote access error
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2022 8:32 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:53 pm
Posts: 46
Hi

One of my customers has two Primera C650. Both has this red alert on top of UI :

Remote access has been requested by for technical support and troubleshooting purposes. Remote root access has been enabled. Accept. Deny.

Both options give me yellow :

Action Accept Bad response code 400, expected 200.

No other error/alert.

I tried all three options for HPE Support access. Arrays seems to be connected to HPE.

I did't find any similar problem on internet ...

Some ideas ?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Primera UI Remote access error
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2022 2:09 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1447
Location: Europe
profp62 wrote:
Hi

One of my customers has two Primera C650. Both has this red alert on top of UI :

Remote access has been requested by for technical support and troubleshooting purposes. Remote root access has been enabled. Accept. Deny.

Both options give me yellow :

Action Accept Bad response code 400, expected 200.

No other error/alert.

I tried all three options for HPE Support access. Arrays seems to be connected to HPE.

I did't find any similar problem on internet ...

Some ideas ?

Thanks.


If this banner consistent even after clicking "deny"? If yes, I would log a case with HPE.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Primera UI Remote access error
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2022 4:42 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:53 pm
Posts: 46
Yes, it is, response :

Action Deny Bad response code 400, expected 200

New array, fw upgrade didn't help, i will open case.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Primera UI Remote access error
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2022 7:35 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1447
Location: Europe
profp62 wrote:
Yes, it is, response :

Action Deny Bad response code 400, expected 200

New array, fw upgrade didn't help, i will open case.

Thanks.


Please let us know the outcome :)

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Primera UI Remote access error
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 7:59 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:53 pm
Posts: 46
Hi

FYI.

The solution is the command mgmtreset.

You MUST be logged as root thru serial cable, so you need HPE support for temporary root password and physical access to array.

This command clears all Primera UI settings !

No info why this happened.

F.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt