HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Disks
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 7:04 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:21 am
Posts: 70
Can Primera use my curent FC 10K 3PAR disks?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Disks
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 9:12 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:03 pm
Posts: 109
Location: USA
They may work but HPE wouldn't support the configuration.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Disks
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 10:58 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:35 pm
Posts: 1239
Location: Dallas, Texas
Similar to how 7K drives were not allowed in 8k systems, the Primera drives have new SKUs. The older 3par SKUs are not supported in the new Primera arrays. As for why, I suspect it has to do with entitlements as the feature licensing model changed from generation to generation, the current Primera is all inclusive to include replication features.

_________________
Richard Siemers
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt