HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 5:11 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:07 am
Posts: 181
Guys,

I've recently upgraded to SSMC 3.7.1.1.6 and I've seen there is a call home column when looking at systems. So I've been connecting them up using the Set SP credentials on the 3par in SSMC, but i have 1 3par that every time i click that button I get a pop up saying

Please check if service Processor is reachable and retry

So my question is, how does SSMC know what the SP details are, as I've never entered them, is it pulling that info from 3par itself?

can i manually tell SSMC what the SP IP is, or check what its trying to connect to?

I've logged on the SP and everything seems to be fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 5:13 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Europe
Not answering your question, but for me every issue was solved by removing and re-adding the 3PAR to the SP (and ensuring the SP is SP5.x

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 5:47 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:07 am
Posts: 181
MammaGutt

I've already tried removing the 3par from the SP and putting it back as you've suggested and it still fails.

also I am running SP 5.0.6.0.27574, and the 3par is running 3.2.2 MU6 (3par 7200)

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:12 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Europe
3.2.2 MU6 with minimum P162 I hope?

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 10:24 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:07 am
Posts: 181
MammGutt

Of course, that 3par is running

3.2.2.709 (MU6)+P99,P107,P119,P131,P135,P137,P139,P149,P160,P162


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 10:50 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Europe
koopa79 wrote:
MammGutt

Of course, that 3par is running

3.2.2.709 (MU6)+P99,P107,P119,P131,P135,P137,P139,P149,P160,P162


Just checking, any firewall between SP and SSMC?

Unless an update to SP 5.0.7.1 would solve it I would probably log a case.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 5:23 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 366
I played with this recently but with no luck, any idea what port/protocol SSMC is using to reach the SP, so I can check ACLs/Firewalls? (Couldn't see it listed in the admin, user or release notes for SSMC 3.7).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 11:25 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:07 am
Posts: 181
i have got a call logged with HPE about this, so if I find out more I'll update in here.

HPE have had me try the usual stuff. remove the 3par from the sp and re add it, but none has worked

the annoying bit is that is not working on 1 3par. All my others are working fine, and some on the same 3par and SP version. so i know thats all correct


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 3:56 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:07 am
Posts: 181
Don't know if it just needed doing in the right order, but i've managed to get it working now, but removing the 3par from SSMC and re adding it. This time when i selected Set Sp credentials, it actually asked me for the password etc and now it all works.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SSMC Set SP credentials
PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2020 3:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:34 am
Posts: 194
Hi,
Look at my Blog here:
https://d8tadude.com/2019/12/10/hpe-3pa ... -insights/
Scroll down to: IF YOU DON’T SEE “SET SP CREDENTIALS”?

May help.
Cali


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 35 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt