HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 3PAR cage power supply replace
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2020 5:23 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 5:10 am
Posts: 3
Location: Mongolia
Hi Guys,

I have 3PAR 7200 which running on my production site.

There's a fault at Cage 2, Power supply 1. Fault said "Power Supply Fan Warning".
So I got replacement power supply through RMA process.

Now I need help for replacing it.
Please suggest me how to replace it.

P.S. Very critical system is running on 3PAR so we can't turn it off.

Thanks, Ganzo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 3PAR cage power supply replace
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:04 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Europe
Remove the old one.
Insert the new one.

Hot-pluggable and fully redundant given that you have connected both power supplies in the cage.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 3PAR cage power supply replace
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 9:15 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 5:10 am
Posts: 3
Location: Mongolia
MammaGutt wrote:
Remove the old one.
Insert the new one.

Hot-pluggable and fully redundant given that you have connected both power supplies in the cage.

Hi MammaGutt,
Thank you for your reply.
So that means no need to take actions like enter service mode via cli. Is it correct?

Just switch off and remove defected one and insert new one and switch on. Right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 3PAR cage power supply replace
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 4:33 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1176
Location: Europe
ganzo wrote:
MammaGutt wrote:
Remove the old one.
Insert the new one.

Hot-pluggable and fully redundant given that you have connected both power supplies in the cage.

Hi MammaGutt,
Thank you for your reply.
So that means no need to take actions like enter service mode via cli. Is it correct?

Just switch off and remove defected one and insert new one and switch on. Right?


Correct. If you want to be by the book, you could enable maintenance mode, but that will only prevent call home events. If you have call home, you might miss other actual events, so I would just pull it.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 3PAR cage power supply replace
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 10:03 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 5:10 am
Posts: 3
Location: Mongolia
Got it. Thanks a lot :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 41 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt