HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of node?
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 1:55 am 

Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 1:45 am
Posts: 3
Hello,

just a simple question ;-) :

If I want to add hbas to the nodes of a 3par 9450, do I have to plan a shutdown time for the nodes?

Thanks
Mackie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 5:58 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1124
Location: Europe
Yes.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 11:33 am 

Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 1:45 am
Posts: 3
MammaGutt wrote:
Yes.


Thank you :idea:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 1:50 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1124
Location: Europe
Mackies wrote:
MammaGutt wrote:
Yes.


Thank you :idea:


But just to be clear. You do one node at a time so the arrays is online, and both nodes in each node pair needs equal config.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 3:38 pm 

Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 1:45 am
Posts: 3
Got it :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2020 1:33 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 359
As an aside I believe the hardware in the 9000 nodes was designed with hotplug PCI insert/removal in mind but it's not been implemented in the OS. Probably safer in a HA design to work from the node offline method, in case the card fails the node could safely remain offline rather then uncontrolled drop out while in the cluster.
It does at least mean you don't have to physically remove the node or disconnect all the cables, which can be a pain. ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2020 7:00 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1124
Location: Europe
ailean wrote:
As an aside I believe the hardware in the 9000 nodes was designed with hotplug PCI insert/removal in mind but it's not been implemented in the OS. Probably safer in a HA design to work from the node offline method, in case the card fails the node could safely remain offline rather then uncontrolled drop out while in the cluster.
It does at least mean you don't have to physically remove the node or disconnect all the cables, which can be a pain. ;)


And usually with hot-plug PCI. The biggest problem is never adding something, it's removing :)

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2020 11:45 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:35 pm
Posts: 1262
Location: Dallas, Texas
Chances are, the HBAs were sold with a field installation service if procured through proper channels. You should be able to call in and schedule the install, and a PM will help with planning and answering questions.

I have heard (but not seen) that you can insert the cards into the node online, but won't see them until you reboot the node.

_________________
Richard Siemers
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does adding hba to a node (3PAR 9000) need shutdown of n
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 2:05 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 1:52 am
Posts: 1
Richard Siemers wrote:
Chances are, the HBAs were sold with a field installation service if procured through proper channels. You should be able to call in and schedule the install, and a PM will help with planning and answering questions.

I have heard (but not seen) that you can insert the cards into the node online, but won't see them until you reboot the node.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 41 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt