3PAR Users Group
https://3parug.com/

Can you use RCIP and RCFC at the same time?
https://3parug.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=3293
Page 1 of 1

Author:  koopa79 [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:29 am ]
Post subject:  Can you use RCIP and RCFC at the same time?

Guys,

I seem to think you're not allowed to run both at the same time. So you either have RCFC or you have RCIP, is that correct?

Basically i'm using RCIP between 2 x 3pars, but i'd like to remote copy from this 3par to another one, but as its a 2 node system, there is no free RCIP ports left, So I can run RCFC between 2 different 3pars while maininting the RCIP links on the old pair of 3pars?

Thanks

Author:  ailean [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can you use RCIP and RCFC at the same time?

Probably can't have both between the same pair of arrays, maybe. :)

There used to be a limit of only one RC pairing per node pair, so might need a 4 node to sit in the middle of two 2 nodes.

There are a lot more options now regarding RC links per card and mixing host/RC on the same card plus doing one port pair for sync and another port pair for async and even a teaming style of multi ports per link.

What code are the arrays on?

EDIT: Looks like in 3.3.1 you can have up to 2 pairing per node pair, so a 2 node system can talk to up to two other arrays via any mix of RCIP/RCFC/FCIP.

Author:  koopa79 [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can you use RCIP and RCFC at the same time?

Please note i'll need to move this data between 3pars.

The Source and Mid 3pars are currently replicating to each other, so this part should be painless.

but from the mid to the destination 3par I currently don't have spare RCIP ports on this array, as these are in remote copy groups with different arrays. So thats why i want to know if i can move this using RCFC while maintaining the RCIP groups that are running

Attachments:
Details.JPG
Details.JPG [ 21.37 KiB | Viewed 302 times ]

Author:  ailean [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can you use RCIP and RCFC at the same time?

That looks doable from what I can see in the guides although we've not had to do it here in practice.

Typically I've found that the only clear way to find if a RC config works is to try setting it up, if it allows you to it should work, if it doesn't then go to plan B. :)

Only limits I could see were being a 7000 model or newer.

MU6 in the middle should help with compatibility although they normally recommend matching versions if the hardware is compatible and it'll be running for long periods (rather then just a migration).

Author:  koopa79 [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can you use RCIP and RCFC at the same time?

I don't know if it makes a difference, but the source and mid 3pars are 7450c models

and the destination 3par is 8440

Thanks

Author:  MammaGutt [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can you use RCIP and RCFC at the same time?

Yes, you can do both at the same time.

Yes, you can use both between the same two 3PAR (of course it will be two targets and you have to use CLI to configure)

With RCFC you dedicate each port to a single target.

With RCIP you can "fan-out" the onboard RCIP to two targets.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/