3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Strange zoning issue
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 1:05 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:29 pm
Posts: 21
So, I have

Fiber Switch A
Fiber Switch B
8440 array
Two hosts

Switches have been installed little while ago, no zoning on them yet. Hosts and arary connected to both switches.

Worked on SwitchA first. Created cfg, aliasis, zones etc. enabled cfg
Went to the 3par, created hosts and when I go to where you add WWNs, I see all paths from FiberA and FiberB.

I haven`t touched the Fiber Switch B yet, no zoning.

So how do you think 3PAR is also seeing paths from FiberB?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Strange zoning issue
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 3:09 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Europe
Wild guess.

3PAR has Smart SAN license.
SAN switches are Brocade running a fairly new FOS version and has TDZ (target driven zoning) enabled by default.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Strange zoning issue
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:17 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:29 pm
Posts: 21
MammaGutt wrote:
Wild guess.

3PAR has Smart SAN license.
SAN switches are Brocade running a fairly new FOS version and has TDZ (target driven zoning) enabled by default.



hmmmm...never thought of that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Strange zoning issue
PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 5:10 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 329
Or switches have the default zone access mode set to allaccess?

If so and you have no zone cfg active then everything can see everything.

On Brocade run;
defzone --show


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Strange zoning issue
PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 6:59 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:29 pm
Posts: 21
ailean wrote:
Or switches have the default zone access mode set to allaccess?

If so and you have no zone cfg active then everything can see everything.

On Brocade run;
defzone --show


Thank you :) I guess that was it. And it says:

"This will work only if there isn’t any active config. When you enable an active config it will automatically override the default zone."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Strange zoning issue
PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:39 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 329
bbarbaros wrote:
ailean wrote:
Or switches have the default zone access mode set to allaccess?

If so and you have no zone cfg active then everything can see everything.

On Brocade run;
defzone --show


Thank you :) I guess that was it. And it says:

"This will work only if there isn’t any active config. When you enable an active config it will automatically override the default zone."


Cool, for the sake of future sanity you might want to set it to 'noaccess'. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt