3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: AO Space Limit Limits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:30 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:16 am
Posts: 3
Dears

Just need some clarification:

We have 7200c on 3.2.2
We have a 3 tier AO config set for performance
We only have the SSD, Fc and NL tiers in this one AO. No other VV's created outside of the cpg's in this AO
Also all VV created in FC tier(1 x 4TB one in NL tier)
Issue: A lot of data is parked on the NL tier and its oversubscribed and we have a lot of space open on the FC tier
Currently:
SSD 100% used
FC 29% used
NL 86% used

QUESTION:
I set the parameters on the AO on the NL tier with a minimum value of 100GB and maximim of 22TB

I let this ran for 5 days now, but I still dont see the NL tier emptying into the FC tier. The NL is using 27TB atm, but I thought by limiting it with this setting it would have moved some chunks to the FC tier and maxed at 22TB limit on the NL tier

Am I reading this setting wrong?

Any insights will be appreciated

Gerald


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AO Space Limit Limits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:49 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 987
Location: Europe
Hi.

What do you mean by limiting? Are you using the t2max option in AO to limit the usage of NL or are you using growth warning/limit on the CPG?

Second question? Do you know if AO is actually running? You can graph AO movement in IMC/SSMC reports or by using "sraomoves -btsecs -24h" in CLI to show data movement the last 24 hours.

If you've done the settings correct and nothing is happening, I'm assuming that you're hitting the "-min_iops" trigger in AO preventing it from running.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AO Space Limit Limits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:59 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:16 am
Posts: 3
Hi MG

By Limiting I mean I want the AO not to use more than 22TB space on T2.
I use the Limit option when you edit the AO
Once at 22Tb, to rather move data to the FC tier

PS: Ill look into those other setting to check if it runs OK

Thx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AO Space Limit Limits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 5:19 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 987
Location: Europe
GFAN wrote:
Hi MG

By Limiting I mean I want the AO not to use more than 22TB space on T2.
I use the Limit option when you edit the AO
Once at 22Tb, to rather move data to the FC tier

PS: Ill look into those other setting to check if it runs OK

Thx


Assuming SSMC, this means you've set t2max to 22TB which means that each AO run will try to prevent the CPG to be bigger than 22TB.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AO Space Limit Limits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 6:43 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:16 am
Posts: 3
MammaGutt wrote:
GFAN wrote:
Hi MG

By Limiting I mean I want the AO not to use more than 22TB space on T2.
I use the Limit option when you edit the AO
Once at 22Tb, to rather move data to the FC tier

PS: Ill look into those other setting to check if it runs OK

Thx


Assuming SSMC, this means you've set t2max to 22TB which means that each AO run will try to prevent the CPG to be bigger than 22TB.



MG

Yes I use the SSMC
So that Setting to limit the AO use, is it AO wide on all tiers? Why does each tier have its own setting?
I read it as a setting per tier, thus if I limit it, AO will, considering all else, not move data over the limit?
Attached is a file

Keep well
Gerald


Attachments:
AO settings.PNG
AO settings.PNG [ 27.04 KiB | Viewed 1917 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AO Space Limit Limits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 11:05 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 987
Location: Europe
Yes. T2max will set maximum requested size for tier2. Tier2 in your config is the CPG called NL_r6.

So you have configured it correctly (btw you don't need to set minumum for maximum to be applied.

What I would like to see is the following done in CLI.

showtask -t 24

This will show all tasks the last 24 hours. Find the ID of startao task and run

showtask -d <ID>

And attach the output here.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AO Space Limit Limits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 2:00 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 987
Location: Europe
GFAN wrote:

Yes I use the SSMC
So that Setting to limit the AO use, is it AO wide on all tiers? Why does each tier have its own setting?
I read it as a setting per tier, thus if I limit it, AO will, considering all else, not move data over the limit?
Attached is a file

Keep well
Gerald

And having a second look.

See used capacity on the NL_r6 in the AO config.

It has only used about 17TB. If you have more NL space allocated you need to have some volumes outside AO.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 34 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt