3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Anyone using Cisco MDS switches for their fiber backend?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:15 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:20 am
Posts: 70
Location: WI
I have 2 new Cisco MDS 9148S switches that I need to put in. I didnt know anything about them but it was a good learning experience. Im 99% sure everything is as it should be but Im confused on one point.

Anyone using these switches? Should be a simple question for anyone who uses them.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Cisco MDS switches for their fiber backend?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 2:20 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 934
Location: Europe
I try to stay away from them as much as possible.

Remember to enable npiv before you connect the 3PAR because it is disabled by default and require the port to go down/up to enable the change.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Cisco MDS switches for their fiber backend?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 12:07 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:20 am
Posts: 70
Location: WI
MammaGutt wrote:
I try to stay away from them as much as possible.

Remember to enable npiv before you connect the 3PAR because it is disabled by default and require the port to go down/up to enable the change.


Thanks for the tip. I already had it enabled but i double checked to be sure. These switches would not have been my first choice but they were here before I arrived. It sucked to have to learn a whole other device OS to get these programmed. No GUI is kind of a bummer as well.

Thanks again for the response.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Cisco MDS switches for their fiber backend?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 11:06 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:50 am
Posts: 29
Using the big CISCO MDS 9710 ..... No issues with 3par 8450 and 20850. <stop>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Cisco MDS switches for their fiber backend?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 1:16 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:35 pm
Posts: 1224
Location: Dallas, Texas
The Cisco GUI is the "device view" inside Cisco DCNM (formerly known as DFM), equivalent to BNA.

Grats on learning the other flavor of SAN switching, knowing both Brocade and Cisco is good for many reasons, and few get the opportunity.

_________________
Richard Siemers
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Cisco MDS switches for their fiber backend?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:12 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:32 pm
Posts: 106
Yup .. ours is a Cisco based SAN for the AC powered arrays and Brocade for the DC powered .. whats your question ?
- Ciscos are my favourite :-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Cisco MDS switches for their fiber backend?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:16 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:20 am
Posts: 70
Location: WI
Thanks for the info everyone. Appreciate the tip Richard on using DCNM. That would have saved me a lot of time. Its good to see it all in a GUI.

Markinnz I will shoot you a PM with a question or two. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt