3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: One my of 3PARs doesnt show IOP information in Infosight
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:32 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:20 am
Posts: 38
Location: WI
I just recently started to use Infosight on my 3 3PAR units. For some reason one of them doesnt show any IOPs info. It shows free space, CPU usage, etc. Is there anything local to that unit that I may have set incorrectly or some service that can be reset to start sending those metrics? I can contact HP on it but thought someone here may have dealt with it before.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: One my of 3PARs doesnt show IOP information in Infosight
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:51 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 732
Location: Europe
I would log a case on Infosight. They are usually pretty quick to respond.

As you have CPU usage you are sending performance data.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: One my of 3PARs doesnt show IOP information in Infosight
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:42 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:20 am
Posts: 38
Location: WI
Ok thanks. I will do that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt