3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:30 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 12:20 pm
Posts: 20
Hello

we have an HP 3par 7200 with 2 nodes ( node 0 and node 1 )
we want to upgrade our storeserv with another node

what exactly need to be purchased to be able to add a new node to the actual storeserv sytem

we are going to buy this :

E7X64A : HPE M6710 SFF(2.5in) SAS Field Integrated Drive Enclosure
QR498A : HPE 3PAR StoreServ M6710 1TB 6Gb SAS 7.2K SFF(2.5-inch) Nearline

is a licence required to activate the new node so we add to the list for buying .
and should we add another product to the list ?
thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:31 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 296
The 7200 is only a 2 node system, the 7400 was the 4 node model.
Or are you just looking to add a disk tray?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:23 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:42 am
Posts: 3
Location: Netherlands
Hi,
For more information on spare part numbers for 3PAR system :
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public ... -c03560841

I have some HP remanufactured 3PAR available:

HP 3PAR 7200 ENCLOSURE with 24 pcs QR498A 1TB SAS
Remanufactured
Price for a complete system: 6600 USD
Warranty: 1 year

I also have SSD HDD':
1.8 TB SSD, PN: E7Y57A, about 35 pcs, Price is: 1200 USD/pc
and 3.84TB SSD, PN: K2R25A, about 48 pcs, Price: 2250 USD/pc

Let me know, if you need some drives for your upgrade.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 2:27 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 12:20 pm
Posts: 20
ailean wrote:
The 7200 is only a 2 node system, the 7400 was the 4 node model.
Or are you just looking to add a disk tray?


yes that's what i am looking for
adding a disk tray


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:01 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 720
Location: Europe
As long as the system hasn't reached the license cap (48) you need licenses for each feature you have per disk you are adding.

You are adding NearLine drives. Just a friendly advise is that you should probably add more of what you got. Not many systems exist with only NL, so you might only have FC currently. Adding a new tier (SSD/FC/NL) will require new CPGs and possibly also Adaptive Optimisation if you want the best use of multiple tiers. If you add the same type as you got you only need a tunesys to spread existing data across new drives and then you are good to go.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 2:17 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 12:20 pm
Posts: 20
MammaGutt wrote:
As long as the system hasn't reached the license cap (48) you need licenses for each feature you have per disk you are adding.

You are adding NearLine drives. Just a friendly advise is that you should probably add more of what you got. Not many systems exist with only NL, so you might only have FC currently. Adding a new tier (SSD/FC/NL) will require new CPGs and possibly also Adaptive Optimisation if you want the best use of multiple tiers. If you add the same type as you got you only need a tunesys to spread existing data across new drives and then you are good to go.



well thanks for your answer but i'm already exploiting the 48 licences of each node what i want is to add a new enclosure with new disks . so i'm asking if it's possible or i need to purchase a new HP 3 par ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 5:01 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 720
Location: Europe
coolirc wrote:
MammaGutt wrote:
As long as the system hasn't reached the license cap (48) you need licenses for each feature you have per disk you are adding.

You are adding NearLine drives. Just a friendly advise is that you should probably add more of what you got. Not many systems exist with only NL, so you might only have FC currently. Adding a new tier (SSD/FC/NL) will require new CPGs and possibly also Adaptive Optimisation if you want the best use of multiple tiers. If you add the same type as you got you only need a tunesys to spread existing data across new drives and then you are good to go.



well thanks for your answer but i'm already exploiting the 48 licences of each node what i want is to add a new enclosure with new disks . so i'm asking if it's possible or i need to purchase a new HP 3 par ?


I can't understand what you are trying to say, but the 7200 supports 240 disks (node cage + 9 additional cages) as long as you are running at least 3.2.1.... I think it was increased from 120disks with 3.1.3, but not 100% sure ... but I know that at least from 3.2.1 it supports 240.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:29 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 12:20 pm
Posts: 20
MammaGutt wrote:
coolirc wrote:
MammaGutt wrote:
As long as the system hasn't reached the license cap (48) you need licenses for each feature you have per disk you are adding.

You are adding NearLine drives. Just a friendly advise is that you should probably add more of what you got. Not many systems exist with only NL, so you might only have FC currently. Adding a new tier (SSD/FC/NL) will require new CPGs and possibly also Adaptive Optimisation if you want the best use of multiple tiers. If you add the same type as you got you only need a tunesys to spread existing data across new drives and then you are good to go.



well thanks for your answer but i'm already exploiting the 48 licences of each node what i want is to add a new enclosure with new disks . so i'm asking if it's possible or i need to purchase a new HP 3 par ?


I can't understand what you are trying to say, but the 7200 supports 240 disks (node cage + 9 additional cages) as long as you are running at least 3.2.1.... I think it was increased from 120disks with 3.1.3, but not 100% sure ... but I know that at least from 3.2.1 it supports 240.


well we want to add aditional cages to support more disk space so we don't know what exactly need to be purchased. as the order procedure take so much time in our country so we need to do it correctly and purchase all the necessary part numbers so we will not have any issue after the order has been done. and we will not have to re do the entire order procedure again.
that's why i'm asking.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:22 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 12:20 pm
Posts: 20
Hello According to my searches on the net i've came with the following :

the HP 3 par 7200 can support up to 9 enclosures

and i made a list with part numbers to be purchased so i'm not sure if the new enclosure will need another 24 drive licence to enable the 24 disks on it or not .

the showlicense command shows that it's licensed for unlimited disks.

Quote:
HP3PAR_7200 cli% showlicense
License key was generated on Thu Jul 19 08:27:05 2018

System is licensed for unlimited disks.

License features currently enabled:
3PAR OS Suite
Adaptive Flash Cache
Autonomic Rebalance
Thin Conversion
Thin Copy Reclamation
Thin Deduplication
Thin Persistence
Thin Provisioning (10240000G)
VSS Provider for Microsoft Windows

HP3PAR_7200 cli%


HP M6710 2.5 in 2U SAS drive enclosure

QR490A
HP 3PAR StoreServ 7000 4-port 8 Gb/s fibre channel adapter

QR486A
HP 3PAR StoreServ M6710 1TB 6Gb SAS 7.2K SFF(2.5 in) nearline HDD

QR498A
HPE 3PAR StoreServ M6710 2TB 6G SAS 7.2K SFF(2.5 in) nearline HDD

M0S91A
HPE 3PAR StoreServ M6720 6TB 6G SAS 7.2K LFF(3.5 in) nearline HDD

K0F28A
HP 3PAR 4M 50/125 OM3 (LC-LC) fiber cable

QL281B
HP 3PAR 6M 50/125 OM3 (LC-LC) fiber cable

QR631A
HP 3PAR 10M 50/125 OM3 (LC-LC) fiber cable

QL266B
HPE 3PAR 7200 OS Software Suite drive E-LTU

BC746AAE
Brocade Fibre Channel HBA
HP 81B 8Gb 1-port PCIe fibre channel HBA

AP769B
HP 82B 8Gb 2-port PCIe fibre channel HBA

AP770B


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HP 3par 7200 add new node
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:47 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:34 am
Posts: 172
As MammaGutt say.
If you have at the Moment 48 or more Disk in your 3PAR, no more Licenses are needed.
Than you by only the Shelf and Disks.
And additional Support, if you like.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt