3PAR Users Group
https://3parug.com/

IoMeter to 3par
https://3parug.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2719
Page 1 of 1

Author:  sanjac [ Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:47 am ]
Post subject:  IoMeter to 3par

How do you connect iometer to 3par?

Author:  markinnz [ Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: IoMeter to 3par

Present a volume from the 3PAR to the host, format it, and then have it as a target uder IOmeter.

Make sure you use a volume that is a good multiple of sizes bigger than the 3PAR cache so you don;t just end up testing cache speed ... but its a very synthetic test, good for showing awesome IOPs numbers that mean nothing in real life :-)

Author:  sanjac [ Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: IoMeter to 3par

Is chart PD usage-total IOPS showing the same thing?

Author:  JohnMH [ Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: IoMeter to 3par

If you're looking at PD's (statpd) then that's back end IOps i.e. including parity overheads etc, basically that will tell you how busy / stressed the back end disks are. Whereas IOmeter measures front end numbers i.e. what your application is likely to see (statvlun).

If you do use IOmeter make sure you use multiple volumes and set a reasonable queue depth on the volumes you are testing, it defaults to "1" which will not stress the array enough to provide meaningful results. Also make sure you document your test setup so they can be easily repeated, not doing so is liable to lead to confusion later on.

Author:  Richard Siemers [ Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: IoMeter to 3par

I recommend VDbench instead of IOmeter.

VDbench allows you to reliably set the dedupe and compression ratio of the data being sent to the LUNs.

Author:  JohnMH [ Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: IoMeter to 3par

Absolutely agree but it does require a bit more knowledge and investment in terms of time to make good use of VDbench.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/