HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cannot add system to SPOC
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:39 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:41 am
Posts: 3
Hello,

I need help. Well, i have got a 7400 3.3.1 MU3, SPOC 5.05. When i add system, display error time out. I can do ping its correct. Can hoy hemos me?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cannot add system to SPOC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:16 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: Europe
SSMC requires more than ping to communicate. Check your firewall if there is one between SSMC and 3PAR.

What version of SSMC are you running (displayed with very tiny text in the lower right corner at login screen)?

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cannot add system to SPOC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 2:05 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:41 am
Posts: 3
The SSMC and 3par are in the same network without firewall. SSMC´s version is 3.6.1.027. This ports are open in the 3par:
Puertos: 22,5783,5988,5989,8080,9997
I´am going to open non-encrypted ports.

thank you very much


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt