3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:23 am 

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:17 am
Posts: 7
Hi friends, need your help. We are trying to create a host on the 3PAR. Unfortunately, only one of the two host wwn seems to be detected by the F200. It worked well for other hosts we have created, we are pretty sure the zoning is right since it is similar to all other zones we have created.

So we are wondering if there is a way to force the 3PAR to redetect the host wwn? Rebooting the host would probably help since it would force another Fabric Login but since it is in prod, we would prefer to explore all other routes first.

Any ideas?
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:08 am
Posts: 57
Have you checked that the host port is configured correctly on the F200?

Try and run the command :

showport

And compare the port you are having problems with is configure the same away as the working one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:15 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:17 am
Posts: 7
We have dozens of other servers properly connected to the same set of ports...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 6:24 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:35 pm
Posts: 669
Location: Ft Worth, Texas
Hello.

What does the host see on that port? I like to use hbaanywhere, Emulex Onecommand, or SANsrufer to check what the HBA on the host sees? If it shows it is logged into the 3par already, then maybe you have already (mis)assigned that wwn to another host?

--Richard

_________________
Richard Siemers
Storage Admin, Pier 1 Imports


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 3:15 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:31 am
Posts: 37
Did you @ the zone to the zone config members?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:49 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
Hello guys, I work with nicoroy123 (OP).
We just want to know if there's a command we can run on the F200 to force it to rescan the ports to discover the new WWNs?

The zoning is good, the ports are good and the missing WWN has not been misassigned. We believe that rebooting the server will fix the problem but as this is a production server, we're trying to avoid this option if possible.
So, any of you aware of a command we can run from the 3PAR InForm CLI?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:08 am
Posts: 57
How about just adding the WWN manual to the host config on the 3PAR.
It should then go online if not then i would say its a server problem and not a 3PAR problem.

Doesn't look like there is a rescan command , could try running the reset command on port.

controlport rst [-m <mode>|-l|-i] [-f] <node:slot:port>...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:40 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:31 am
Posts: 37
The 3par should auto discover any new WWN's. I'm afraid rebooting the server is inevitable if you are sure everything else is ruled out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 2:10 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:35 pm
Posts: 669
Location: Ft Worth, Texas
I don't believe the FC protocol permits targets to "scan" for anything. Initiators scan and log into a target. Storage targets technically don't "auto discover", they just list what is logged in.

Much like a CIFS server can't scan for available clients on the network and push a shared folder out to them.

_________________
Richard Siemers
Storage Admin, Pier 1 Imports


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F200 can't see a host WWN
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:30 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks people for the replies.
We ended up rebooting the server last night and that fixed the problem.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt